Ono (Wahoo)

   

 

Ono (Wahoo)
The Ono is an aggressive predator that is capable of speeds approaching approximately 50 miles an hour. They attack lures and bait with equally wild abandon and we've seen them leap 12 feet out of the water attacking rigged baits. The Ono has razor sharp teeth perfectly designed for slashing which are positioned on jaws that work like scissors. Ono means delicious in Hawaiian, and they are regularly served in the many seafood restaurants on the island. Ono are semi-seasonal in that we see the majority of the fish in spring, summer and fall. Ono readily attack trolled lures, live and dead bait. They range in size from 15-60 pounds.

Family: Scombridae (Mackerel and Tunas)

Genus and Species: Acauthocybium solanderi

Description: body slender; elongate jaws form a pointed beak; The back is iridescent bluish green; the sides silvery with 24 to 30 cobalt blue vertical bars which extend to below the lateral line, whitish below. 1st dorsal fin long and low, with 21 to 27 spines; no gill rakers.

Range: Its range is worldwide in tropical, warm temperate waters where it prefers temperatures of 70 - 86° F.

Natural History: A large, powerful fish, usually loners, found well offshore even to mid oceanic regions. They are voracious predators, swiftly overtaking prey, of which flying fish and halfbeaks are favorites. Little is known of their reproductive habits.

Fishing Information: Capable of speeds approaching 50 MPH, the wahoo, once hooked can thrill any angler with runs of blistering speeds and high leaps with an almost splashless re-entry. An important game fish, it is usually not found in schools and can be caught by trolling bait or artificial lures on flatlines.

Other Common Names: Ocean barracuda, Tigerfish, Ono.

Largest recorded: 158 lbs, Loreto, BCS Mexico, 1996.

Sources: Marine Sportfish Identification, California Department of Fish and Game, 1987; FishBase, FishBase Consortium, 2001

 
Copyright © 2013 MauiSportFishingCharters.com  All Rights Reserved. Site Map
Website Developed and Maintained by Capt. Charlie Sims